Luxul Now Shipping New Family of 1 GB SFP and 10 GB SFP+ Modules

For Simple Network Expansion, Modules Offer a Variety of Connectivity Options Over UTP Copper or Fiber-Optic Cabling

DRAPER, Utah — Oct. 2, 2018 — Luxul, the leading innovator of IP networking solutions for AV integrators, today announced its new family of SFP and SFP+ modules is now shipping. The hot-pluggable modules offer data rates of 1 GB or 10 GB over UTP copper or fiber-optic cabling and a variety of wavelengths and distances.


"Our new modules enable simple and cost-effective network expansion for any type of installation," said Mike Grubb, vice president of marketing at Luxul. "Whether interconnecting multiple Luxul switches featuring SFP or SFP+ ports, or providing an additional port for connectivity to a networked device, our offering provides a variety of connectivity options for short- and long-distance runs."

Luxul's UTP copper solutions include 1000Base-T and 10GBase-T modules that support distances up to 100 meters over Cat 5/6a/7 cable. The company's fiber-optic lineup features 1 GB and 10 GB multimode duplex modules for distances up to 550 meters and 10 GB single-mode duplex and simplex modules for distances up to 20 kilometers. For applications requiring a more cost-effective, plug-and-play solution, Luxul also offers a 10 GB, .5 meter direct-attach cable.

Device Specification Table:https://www.ingearpr.com/Luxul/181002.html

For more information on Luxul's SFP and SFP+ modules, please visit https://www.luxul.com/categories/accessories/switch-accessories.aspx.

# # #

About Luxul
Luxul is the leading innovator of simple-to-deploy professional-grade IP networking solutions for use by custom installation professionals. Designed for use in both residential and commercial environments, the Luxul family offers a complete line of solutions that simplify network design and deployment — resulting in a scalable network that is both powerful and easy to install. With Luxul, installers can deliver the ultimate IP network without the complexity associated with traditional networking gear. More at luxul.com.

All trademarks and registered trademarks mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

PR Link: www.ingearpr.com/Luxul/181002Luxul.docx

Photo Link: www.ingearpr.com/Luxul/Luxul-10G-SM-SX-LC.jpg
Photo Caption: For simple network expansion, Luxul is now shipping1 GB SFP and 10 GB SFP+ modules.

Share it on Twitter:https://twitter.com/intent/tweet?text=.@LuxulCorp%20new%20family%20of%201%20GB%20SFP%20and%2010%20GB%20SFP%2B%20modules%20are%20now%20available%20to%20easily%20expand%20the%20network%20%23AVtweeps%20-%20http://bit.ly/2QnViKV

Follow Luxul:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LuxulCorp
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/118089/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/LuxulCorp
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/LuxulCorp

Featured Product

IntraSonic Technology - I2000 Music Distribution and Intercom System

IntraSonic Technology - I2000 Music Distribution and Intercom System

Get wired for sound throughout your home with a new state-of-the-art communications and entertainment system! The I2000 Music Distribution and Intercom Systems provide a wide variety of features at an affordable price so you can enjoy the luxury of music throughout every room in your home without moving a muscle. Interested in wireless music streaming? See our optional Bluetooth Receiver