GBIC Transceivers Released by GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics has released a new series of selected GBIC transceivers. The transceivers are completely compatible with most popular GBICs, for example, CISCO's WS-G548x.

Toronto, ON - GAO Fiber Optics (http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released a new series of selected GBIC transceivers. The transceivers are completely compatible with most popular GBICs, for example, CISCO's WS -G548x. Depending on the intended use, GAO Fiber Optics' array of transceivers support distances varying from 500m to 100km.


Features for typical types of GBIC modules:
• Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
• Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
• Up to 1.25Gb/s bi -directional data link
• Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
• Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
• Hot pluggable
• Low EMI
• Low power dissipation
• Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825 -1 and IEC 60825 -2

GAO FiberOptics's current offering includes the models listed below. Further details are available on the Web site at www.GAOFiberOptics.com:

GBIC -38315M: WS -G5484 Compatible, 850nm, VCSEL, MM, 500m, SX, 7.5dB
GBIC -33115S: WS -G5486 Compatible, 1310nm, FP, SM, 15km, LX, 12.5dB
GBIC -13115S: 1310nm FP, SM, 30km, LHX, 17dB
GBIC -13215S: 1310nm DFB, SM, 40km, LHX, 21dB
GBIC -15215S: WS -G5487 Compatible, 1550nm DFB, SM, 70km, ZX, 22dB
GBIC -05715S: 1550nm DFB, SM, APD, 100km, EZX, 32dB
CGBIC -24 -1xx152: CWDM 1470 -1610nm, 22dB
CGBIC -24 -0xx152: CWDM -GBIC -XXXX Compliable, CWDM 1470 -1610nm, 30dB

For more information, please refer to http://www.gaofiberoptics.com/optical_transceivers_gbic_optical_transceiver -c -209_213.html

GAO Fiber Optics is a member of GAO Group, http://www.GAOGroup.com, which also includes
• GAO RFID Inc. - http://www.GAORFID.com
• GAO Tek Inc. - http://www.GAOTek.com
• GAO Research Inc. - http://www.GAOResearch.com
• WowGao Inc. - http://www.WowGao.com
• GAO RFID Asset Tracking Inc. - http://www.GAORFIDAssetTracking.com
• GAO Embedded Inc. - http://www.GAOEmbedded.com
• GAO Instruments Inc. - http://www.GAOInstruments.com
• GAO Comm Inc. - http://www.GAOComm.com
• GAO Fiber Optics Inc. - http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com
GAOFiberOptics is a leading provider of fiber optical testers, measurement instruments, transceivers and fiber optical devices.
For more information please visit http://www.GAOFiberoptics.com.

Featured Product

PureLink - HCE III TX/RX: 4K HDR over HDBaseT Extension System w/ Control and Bi-Directional PoE

PureLink - HCE III TX/RX: 4K HDR over HDBaseT Extension System w/ Control and Bi-Directional PoE

The HCE III Tx/Rx HDBaseT™ extension system offers full HDMI 2.0 compliance supporting HDR (High Dynamic Range) and 4K@60Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling. Featuring PureLink's proprietary Prcis codec, a light compression technology, the HCE III can transport Ultra HD/4K, multi-channel audio, and High Dynamic Range (10 bits support) content over a single CATx cable. The HCE III provides HDMI extension up to 130 feet (40 meters) at Ultra HD/4K and up to 230 ft. (70 meters) at 1080p over category cable with embedded multi-channel audio, CEC pass-through, bi-directional RS-232 and IR control, and PoE - all with zero loss and zero noise. The HCE III Tx/Rx also supports Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital Plus and DTS-HD Master Audio plus LCPM (up to 192 kHz). Additionally, the low profile "slim box" enclosure design make the HCE III ideal for limited space installation environments, such as behind flat panel displays and video walls.