L-com Introduces New MPO Fiber Products

L-com Global Connectivity, a designer and manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that they are offering three new MPO fiber products: a 40gig rated cable, a coupler for cross wiring and a dry cloth cleaner.

NORTH ANDOVER, MA - 06/12/14 - L-com Global Connectivity, a designer and manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that they are offering three new MPO fiber products: a 40gig rated cable, a coupler for cross wiring and a dry cloth cleaner. As data center bandwidth requirements continue to grow, Multifiber Push-On (MPO) technology has become the default cabling solution and these new products will give customers more dependability in their application.


"MPO cabling brings new challenges for IT professionals" said David Gallagher, Product Manager, "But L-com offers two styles of MPO couplers to help make configuration easier, and our MPO products offer high speed data performance without taking up valuable rack space."

The L-com multi-fiber round cables deliver advantages that far outweigh their size by offering up to 12 times the density than an SC connector of the same size. This product uses four channels of the MPO connector to receive and four to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. With a push-pull design for easy mating and removal, significant installation time can be saved.

L-com's new MPO fiber optic coupler provides a fast and easy way to connect one male MPO cable (with alignment pins) to one female MPO cable (without alignment pins). By joining two cables and cross wiring them, this coupler allows users to quickly and easily change a cable from straight to crossed or vice versa without having to buy a new cable. Steel mounting clips allow for easy snap-in installation.

Cleaning fiber optic connectors is also critical to delivering a reliable network installation. The SENKO fiber optic cleaner is a dry cloth cleaner that is specially designed to clean MPO fiber connectors. The dust cap of the cleaner acts as an adapter for cleaning unmated connectors and it is estimated that this helpful tool can clean over 600 connectors and/or ports before requiring replacement. This cleaner is simple, easy to use, and highly effective at removing oil and dust contaminants that can inhibit optical performance.

For more information about this release, please contact:
Peter McNeil, Product Marketing Manager
978-682-6936 x1450, pmcneil@l-com.com

About L-com Global Connectivity
L-com Global Connectivity, a global leader in the manufacture of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, computer networking components, and custom products, as well as their HyperLink® brand of wireless products which include antennas, RF amplifiers, coaxial lightning and surge protectors, and NEMA rated enclosures. L-com's HyperLink® wireless products are designed for WiFi, WiMAX, SCADA, 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, RFID and Bluetooth applications. In addition to HyperLink®, L-com's other brands include MilesTek®, specialists in Military/Aeronautics connectivity solutions and Aiconics®, a leading manufacturer of electrical connector products. Trusted for over 30 years, L-com, which is headquartered in North Andover, MA, is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized For more information, please visit: http://www.L-com.com/

Featured Product

Advanced UPB Lighting Packages from Simply Automated

Advanced UPB Lighting Packages from Simply Automated

Custom scenes (connecting up to 250 switches) in your living, family or great room, kitchen, study, master bedroom/bathroom, and office. Turn off all lights in your home at the touch of a button. Automatically (Timer Scheduler) turn on/off outdoor security lights, heating and AC, or provide night light convenience anywhere in your home. From creating a virtual 3 way switch anywhere in your home, to turning a group of lights when your garage door is opened, door bell or phone rings.