Kramer Introduces the 614T/R and 616T/R Detachable DVI Fiber Optic Transmitters and Receivers Sets

614T/R for Single Link Applications and 616T/R for Dual Link Applications

Kramer Electronics is pleased to introduce the

614T/R detachable fiber optical transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving single link DVI signals with resolutions of up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz, over one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors. Kramer is also pleased to introduce the 616T/R detachable fiber optic transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving dual link DVI signals with resolutions of up to WQXGA (2560x1600 @60Hz) or WQUXGA (3840x2400 @33Hz vertical refresh rate) over duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.

Both pairs of transmitters and receivers operate up to a range of 1,640 ft. (500m) and feature EDID capture on the transmitter side that copies and stores the EDID from a display device to ensure a proper image on the display device employed. Both models are HDTV compatible and both models fully support the DVI 1.0 specification.

The 614T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel) and support resolutions of up to WUXGA, including 2K and 1080p resolutions (XGA is not supported) utilizing one SC multimode fiber optic cable connector (Kramer C-SC/SC/OM series).

The 616T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 13.5Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel times two channels each) and support HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, 1080p and VESA computer graphics resolutions from VGA to WQUXGA @33Hz (XGA is not supported), utilizing duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors (Kramer C-2LC/2LC series).

Both models come with external 5V DC power adapters (supporting auto-power switching function in the transmitters) and are housed in Kramer's rugged, yet compact Nano TOOLs™ sized enclosures. Both models are also certified to FCC and CE standards for EMI/RFI emission, and both provide data security since they have negligible RFI/EMI emissions and prevent loss of video quality due to their lack of copper conductors.

The 614T/R and 616T/R are currently in stock and available from Kramer Electronics sales companies around the world.

For information about all of Kramer Electronics and Sierra Video products please go to www.kramerus.com.

Featured Product

Video Mount Products ERWEN-12E750

Video Mount Products ERWEN-12E750

The ERWEN-12E750 is a deeper version of our popular ERWEN-12E wall cabinet. With 24 inches of USABLE DEPTH, this is a workhorse of a wall mounted rack enclosure with the added depth you need for installing today's deeper components. With adjustable 4-post rails, a removable hinged wall plate, reversible tempered glass front door and optional fans for enhanced thermal management, the ERWEN-12E750 has all the features today's professional installers are looking for. Additional features and specs include welded steel construction, ships fully assembled, overall Dimensions - 25.3" H x 24.3" W x 29.625" D, works with all standard 19" rack equipment and accessories, rails have numbered spaces with standard 10-32 threading, adjustable front and rear rails, vented top and bottom, top and bottom cable routing knockouts, removable locking side panels, stabilizing hasp, load capacity - 120 lbs, black powder coat finish. MSRP: $479.00