Kramer Introduces the 614T/R and 616T/R Detachable DVI Fiber Optic Transmitters and Receivers Sets

614T/R for Single Link Applications and 616T/R for Dual Link Applications

Kramer Electronics is pleased to introduce the

614T/R detachable fiber optical transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving single link DVI signals with resolutions of up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz, over one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors. Kramer is also pleased to introduce the 616T/R detachable fiber optic transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving dual link DVI signals with resolutions of up to WQXGA (2560x1600 @60Hz) or WQUXGA (3840x2400 @33Hz vertical refresh rate) over duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.

Both pairs of transmitters and receivers operate up to a range of 1,640 ft. (500m) and feature EDID capture on the transmitter side that copies and stores the EDID from a display device to ensure a proper image on the display device employed. Both models are HDTV compatible and both models fully support the DVI 1.0 specification.

The 614T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel) and support resolutions of up to WUXGA, including 2K and 1080p resolutions (XGA is not supported) utilizing one SC multimode fiber optic cable connector (Kramer C-SC/SC/OM series).

The 616T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 13.5Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel times two channels each) and support HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, 1080p and VESA computer graphics resolutions from VGA to WQUXGA @33Hz (XGA is not supported), utilizing duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors (Kramer C-2LC/2LC series).

Both models come with external 5V DC power adapters (supporting auto-power switching function in the transmitters) and are housed in Kramer's rugged, yet compact Nano TOOLs™ sized enclosures. Both models are also certified to FCC and CE standards for EMI/RFI emission, and both provide data security since they have negligible RFI/EMI emissions and prevent loss of video quality due to their lack of copper conductors.

The 614T/R and 616T/R are currently in stock and available from Kramer Electronics sales companies around the world.

For information about all of Kramer Electronics and Sierra Video products please go to www.kramerus.com.

Featured Product

MIDLITE®'s SPEEDPORT Universal Cable Pass Thru, Fastening & Anchor System

MIDLITE®'s SPEEDPORT Universal Cable Pass Thru, Fastening & Anchor System

Use for any Low Voltage Cabling, A/V, Telecom, Data, Networking Ideal for : Sound Bars & Wall Speakers • Home Theater Cabling • A/V Furniture The SPEEDPORT™ is incredibly versatile and is ideal for wall mounted box speakers, sound bars and wireless access devices mounted in ceilings. It can accommodate almost any device needed to be hung on a wall or ceiling with cable pass thru and mounting. The ultra low profile design features a rubber grommet insert for bulk cable pass thru. Two mounting screws are hidden behind the grommet and offer a clean, unobtrusive presentation. Installation is quick & simple using a hole saw and attaches to acoustical ceiling tiles and/or gypsum board. Reducing labor and a whole lot of mess from hand cutting large rectangular holes - Low voltage brackets are no longer needed. Just cut your hole in the desired location, insert SPEEDPORT™ and tighten adjustable mounting arms to fasten securely.