Small Tree Features 24 Port 10 Gigabit Copper Video Editing Switch at Infocomm 2012

Offering video editors the ability to support 10 Gigabit Networks without needing expensive optics and cabling

May 24th, 2012


Small Tree introduces its ST10G-28Cat6, a 24 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch offering video editors the ability to support 10 Gigabit Networks without needing expensive optics and cabling, at Infocomm 2012 (Booth C5654 - Technologies for Worship pavilion). Leading experts in Mac OS X technology and converged networking, Small Tree is bringing two technologies together to allow fast, low latency storage protocols to run over Ethernet. The company's newest offering enables businesses to effectively migrate to the latest in 10 Gb technology significantly increasing their workflows due to the increased video streams being supported.

Optimized for video editing and providing "no compromise" performance, the ST10G-28Cat6 is an advanced system featuring Layer 2 switching, IP v4/v6 routing, QoS support and management capabilities. The system is built for superior flexibility, enabling RJ45 copper connectivity to 10GE or
1 GE networks in addition to providing 4 ports 10GE or 1 GE enabling support of multi-mode or single mode fiber media connectivity via SFP+ or SFP connectors. With this new switch, which includes Small Tree's proprietary, state-of-the-art network engineering, video editors can edit Pro Res 4444, uncompressed and 2k over affordable, ubiquitous Ethernet.

"Customers have been waiting for the arrival of 10GE copper switches to minimize their investment to make the leap to 10GE," said Corky Seeber, president of Small Tree. "With the strict budgetary restrictions churches and universities typically face, Small Tree's 24 port switch allows a seamless and cost-effective shift to 10GE."

For more information on Small Tree's ST10G28Cat6 or to purchase the newest product in the company's rapidly expanding roster of Ethernet-based storage and networking equipment, visit Booth C5654 at Infocomm or www.Small-Tree.com.

Featured Product

This is Control4 Home Automation with Amazon Alexa.

This is Control4 Home Automation with Amazon Alexa.

INTRODUCING THE SIMPLEST WAY TO CONTROL YOUR ENTIRE HOUSE YOUR VOICE. Imagine this... We've all been there-walking through the door into a dark house, arms full. Wouldn't it be nice to tell your house to offer a helping hand? Now you can. A simple voice command-such as "Alexa, turn on Welcome"-lights up the hallway and kitchen, fires up your favorite Pandora station, while the door locks itself behind you. This is Control4 Home Automation with Amazon Alexa.