GBIC Transceivers Released by GAO Fiber Optics

Toronto, ON - GAO Fiber Optics (http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released a new series of selected GBIC transceivers. The transceivers are completely compatible with most popular GBICs, for example, CISCO's WS-G548x.

Toronto, ON - GAO Fiber Optics (http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released a new series of selected GBIC transceivers. The transceivers are completely compatible with most popular GBICs, for example, CISCO's WS -G548x. Depending on the intended use, GAO Fiber Optics' array of transceivers support distances varying from 500m to 100km.


Features for typical types of GBIC modules:
Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
Up to 1.25Gb/s bi -directional data link
Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
Hot pluggable
Low EMI
Low power dissipation
Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825 -1 and IEC 60825 -2

GAO FiberOptics's current offering includes the models listed below. Further details are available on the Web site at www.GAOFiberOptics.com:

GBIC -38315M: WS -G5484 Compatible, 850nm, VCSEL, MM, 500m, SX, 7.5dB
GBIC -33115S: WS -G5486 Compatible, 1310nm, FP, SM, 15km, LX, 12.5dB
GBIC -13115S: 1310nm FP, SM, 30km, LHX, 17dB
GBIC -13215S: 1310nm DFB, SM, 40km, LHX, 21dB
GBIC -15215S: WS -G5487 Compatible, 1550nm DFB, SM, 70km, ZX, 22dB
GBIC -05715S: 1550nm DFB, SM, APD, 100km, EZX, 32dB
CGBIC -24 -1xx152: CWDM 1470 -1610nm, 22dB
CGBIC -24 -0xx152: CWDM -GBIC -XXXX Compliable, CWDM 1470 -1610nm, 30dB

For more information, please refer to http://www.gaofiberoptics.com/optical_transceivers_gbic_optical_transceiver -c -209_213.html

GAO Fiber Optics is a member of GAO Group, http://www.GAOGroup.com, which also includes
GAO RFID Inc. - http://www.GAORFID.com
GAO Tek Inc. - http://www.GAOTek.com
GAO Research Inc. - http://www.GAOResearch.com
WowGao Inc. - http://www.WowGao.com
GAO RFID Asset Tracking Inc. - http://www.GAORFIDAssetTracking.com
GAO Embedded Inc. - http://www.GAOEmbedded.com
GAO Instruments Inc. - http://www.GAOInstruments.com
GAO Comm Inc. - http://www.GAOComm.com
GAO Fiber Optics Inc. - http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com
GAOFiberOptics is a leading provider of fiber optical testers, measurement instruments, transceivers and fiber optical devices.
For more information please visit http://www.GAOFiberoptics.com.

Featured Product

IntraSonic Technology - I2000 Music Distribution and Intercom System

IntraSonic Technology - I2000 Music Distribution and Intercom System

Get wired for sound throughout your home with a new state-of-the-art communications and entertainment system! The I2000 Music Distribution and Intercom Systems provide a wide variety of features at an affordable price so you can enjoy the luxury of music throughout every room in your home without moving a muscle. Interested in wireless music streaming? See our optional Bluetooth Receiver