GBIC Transceivers Released by GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics has released a new series of selected GBIC transceivers. The transceivers are completely compatible with most popular GBICs, for example, CISCO's WS-G548x.

Toronto, ON - GAO Fiber Optics (http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released a new series of selected GBIC transceivers. The transceivers are completely compatible with most popular GBICs, for example, CISCO's WS -G548x. Depending on the intended use, GAO Fiber Optics' array of transceivers support distances varying from 500m to 100km.


Features for typical types of GBIC modules:
• Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
• Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
• Up to 1.25Gb/s bi -directional data link
• Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
• Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
• Hot pluggable
• Low EMI
• Low power dissipation
• Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825 -1 and IEC 60825 -2

GAO FiberOptics's current offering includes the models listed below. Further details are available on the Web site at www.GAOFiberOptics.com:

GBIC -38315M: WS -G5484 Compatible, 850nm, VCSEL, MM, 500m, SX, 7.5dB
GBIC -33115S: WS -G5486 Compatible, 1310nm, FP, SM, 15km, LX, 12.5dB
GBIC -13115S: 1310nm FP, SM, 30km, LHX, 17dB
GBIC -13215S: 1310nm DFB, SM, 40km, LHX, 21dB
GBIC -15215S: WS -G5487 Compatible, 1550nm DFB, SM, 70km, ZX, 22dB
GBIC -05715S: 1550nm DFB, SM, APD, 100km, EZX, 32dB
CGBIC -24 -1xx152: CWDM 1470 -1610nm, 22dB
CGBIC -24 -0xx152: CWDM -GBIC -XXXX Compliable, CWDM 1470 -1610nm, 30dB

For more information, please refer to http://www.gaofiberoptics.com/optical_transceivers_gbic_optical_transceiver -c -209_213.html

GAO Fiber Optics is a member of GAO Group, http://www.GAOGroup.com, which also includes
• GAO RFID Inc. - http://www.GAORFID.com
• GAO Tek Inc. - http://www.GAOTek.com
• GAO Research Inc. - http://www.GAOResearch.com
• WowGao Inc. - http://www.WowGao.com
• GAO RFID Asset Tracking Inc. - http://www.GAORFIDAssetTracking.com
• GAO Embedded Inc. - http://www.GAOEmbedded.com
• GAO Instruments Inc. - http://www.GAOInstruments.com
• GAO Comm Inc. - http://www.GAOComm.com
• GAO Fiber Optics Inc. - http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com
GAOFiberOptics is a leading provider of fiber optical testers, measurement instruments, transceivers and fiber optical devices.
For more information please visit http://www.GAOFiberoptics.com.

Featured Product

ELK Products -C1M1 Dual-Path Alarm Communicators with Remote Services

ELK Products -C1M1 Dual-Path Alarm Communicators with Remote Services

C1M1 offers a truly significant reduction in transmission time in comparison to other communicators that rely on dial capture or data bus decoding. This can result in quicker response time to emergency situations which could save lives and assets. By providing both IP and cellular pathways, C1M1 provides the reliability installers are looking for in an alarm communicator. C1M1 eliminates port forwarding and extra fees for remote access. Installers can remotely upload/download programming changes to M1 controls over IP or cellular using ElkRP2. Consumers can control the M1 remotely via the free ElkLink mobile app and web portal, as well as eKeypad and M1 Touch Pro apps. Other IP-based software and interface partners can connect to the M1 control over the local network through C1M1. C1M1 also provides email/text notifications for arm, disarm, and alarm events. ELK-C1M14GSM supports GSM (AT&T/T-Mobile) networks and ELK-C1M1CDMA supports CDMA (Verizon) networks.