Extron Introduces New Fiber Optic Extender for RGB, Audio, and Control Signals

Extron Electronics is pleased to introduce the FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender, a transmitter and receiver set for long haul transmission of high resolution RGB, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber.

Anaheim, CA (September 14, 2006) - Extron Electronics is pleased to introduce the FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender, a transmitter and receiver set for long haul transmission of high resolution RGB, audio, and RS -232 control signals over a single fiber. The FOX 500 Tx/Rx digitizes RGB signals and then sends them uncompressed for perfect pixel -by -pixel transmission of high resolution signals up to UXGA (1600x1200) resolution. Designed specifically for A/V systems, the FOX 500 Tx/Rx includes a host of integrator -friendly features such as dual RGB and audio outputs, RS -232 control from either location, and real -time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. Two models are available, one which supports multimode fiber at 850 nm for short -range applications up to 450 feet (0.15 km) within buildings and facilities, and the other for singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm to support very long -range transmissions up to 18.75 miles (30 km).

"We've designed this product to achieve two important objectives: deliver perfect pixel -by -pixel transmission for high resolution RGB signals over a single fiber, and offer the same A/V -oriented features that integrators have always expected from Extron," says Lee Dodson, vice president of marketing of Extron.
For convenient integration into A/V systems, the FOX 500 Tx transmitter accepts, digitizes, and transmits all RGB format signals, unbalanced or balanced stereo audio signals, and RS -232 control signals. The FOX 500 Tx provides image and audio adjustments as well as an RGB input loop -through, while the FOX 500 Rx receiver features sync format conversion and dual A/V outputs. Both units feature industry standard LC -type connectivity to fiber optic cables. Each unit can be controlled and configured through RS -232. However, with a second fiber link installed, both units can be controlled from either location, and also monitored for verification of fiber link as well as the presence of RGB and audio input signals at the transmitter.
For pricing and availability, contact an Extron Customer Support Representative at 800.633.9876 (inside USA/Canada only).

Featured Product

D-Tools System Integration Software

D-Tools, Inc. is a worldwide leader in data-driven system integration software. D-Tools' System Integrator (SI) is a complete estimation, design (via Visio or AutoCAD), and project management platform designed to fulfill the diverse needs of systems integration firms. SI offers improvements in virtually every functional area and adds 3rd party integrations to provide a complete end-to-end solution allowing data to flow seamlessly throughout the project lifecycle - from initial client contact through the ongoing service relationship. Along with access to a comprehensive library of manufacturer products, the application delivers a powerful yet easy to use solution that provides a positive impact on any integrator's business.