CSI Debuts Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7250 Series for High -Res RGB (up to 1600 x 1200)

CSI debuted the new Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7250 Series at NAB 2006. The all-digital fiber optic system digitally transmits RGB resolutions up to UXGA and stereo audio over two single mode or multimode fibers.

CSI Debuts Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7250 Series for High -Res RGB (up to 1600 x 1200) and Stereo Audio over two fibers


Hauppauge, NY - Communications Specialties, Inc. (CSI) debuted the new Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7250 Series at NAB 2006. The all -digital fiber optic system digitally transmits RGB resolutions up to UXGA and stereo audio over two single mode or multimode fibers. A unique design feature of the 7250 Series allows the two fibers to be cross connected - meaning that each fiber may be connected to either input on the receiver unit without affecting system operation. In addition, there may be up to a 20 meter difference in length between the two fibers.

The 7250 Series is compatible with any display device that supports VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA, SXGA, SXGA+ and UXGA (640 x 480 up to 1600 x 1200), plus HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p (RGBHV format only). The system is ideal for use in applications requiring the most demanding, high -resolution support, including weather and/or satellite imaging, military installations, medical imaging and digital signage.

The system requires no adjustments, equalization or de -skewing. It uses all digital processing and transmission, operating at 1310 nm wavelength. It is available in box or card versions for the 6000A card rack. A "ready -to -install" kit is also offered that includes transmitter and receiver units with power supplies, 250 meters of duplex single mode fiber and various computer, video and audio cables.

For more information on the complete line of Pure Digital Fiberlink® all -digital fiber optic transmission systems, visit www.commspecial.com or contact CSI headquarters at: Phone: (631)273 -0404, Fax: (631)273 -1638, Email: info@commspecial.com.

Founded in 1983, Communications Specialties, Inc. (CSI) is recognized worldwide for its development of innovative products in the areas of fiber optic transmission and computer -video technology. Among its many products are the Pure Digital Fiberlink® line of point -to -point fiber optic transmission systems for video, audio and data and the award -winning Scan Do® line of scan converters and Deuce® video scalers. The company is headquartered on Long Island, NY and has a wholly -owned subsidiary, Communications Specialties Pte Ltd in Singapore.

Featured Product

PureLink - HCE II Tx/Rx - 4K HDMI over HDBaseT Extension System

PureLink - HCE II Tx/Rx - 4K HDMI over HDBaseT Extension System

The HCE II 4K HDMI over HDBaseT Tx/Rx Kit provides an accessible, easy-to-install solution for extending HDMI video and embedded audio over long distances using a single CATx cable. The HCE II supports full 3D content and extends uncompressed HDCP- protected HDMI content and embedded lossless audio formats with bi-directional control signals (IR) up to 230 feet (70m) at 1080p and up to 130 feet (40 meters) at 4K/Ultra-HD resolutions.