Passive Optical Splitter Added to CSI's Fiberlink® Line

The 6500 Series allows transmission of video, audio and data signal(s) from one fiber optic transmitter to multiple receiver units simultaneously by "splitting" the optical power across multiple fibers.

Hauppauge, NY - Communications Specialties, Inc. (CSI) introduces the Fiberlink® 6500 Series Passive Optical Splitter. The 6500 Series allows transmission of video, audio and data signal(s) from one fiber optic transmitter to multiple receiver units simultaneously by "splitting" the optical power across multiple fibers.


The 6500 Series works with all Pure Digital Fiberlink® and Fiberlink® one -way systems and offers a cost -effective solution for point -to -multipoint signal distribution over short distances. The unit is available with two or four outputs. Depending on the wavelength provided by the transmitter unit, the optical signals are transmitted over multimode fiber at 850 or 1310 nm or over single mode fiber at 1310 or 1550 nm. Insertion loss ranges from 3.5 dB to 8.0 dB per output.

No power is required. Models are available in card or box versions with ST or FCPC connectors. The 1 x 2 card version fills one slot in the 6000A card cage; the 1 x 4 version fills two.

"With increasing use of fiber for AV applications, we anticipate many customers may require point -to -multipoint distribution over short distances. Our new passive optical splitters provide a desirable, low -cost option," explains John Lopinto, President and CEO.

For more information on the complete line of Fiberlink® and Pure Digital Fiberlink® fiber optic transmission systems, visit www.commspecial.com or contact CSI headquarters at: Phone: (631)273 -0404, Fax: (631)273 -1638, Email: info@commspecial.com.

Featured Product

Art Diffusor® Model D by Acoustics First

Art Diffusor® Model D by Acoustics First

The ArtDiffusor® Model D (patent applied for) is the newest in the ArtDiffusor® Series. The Model D is an organic, quadratic diffuser; fusing diverse design concepts such as MLS, QRD, bicubic interpolation and boolean logic mapping. These rolling, asymmetric diffusers minimize specular acoustic reflections while improving sound clarity and ambience. Their design encourages developing customized patterns, allowing for a truly unique installation - every time.