Passive Optical Splitter Added to CSI's Fiberlink® Line

The 6500 Series allows transmission of video, audio and data signal(s) from one fiber optic transmitter to multiple receiver units simultaneously by "splitting" the optical power across multiple fibers.

Hauppauge, NY - Communications Specialties, Inc. (CSI) introduces the Fiberlink® 6500 Series Passive Optical Splitter. The 6500 Series allows transmission of video, audio and data signal(s) from one fiber optic transmitter to multiple receiver units simultaneously by "splitting" the optical power across multiple fibers.


The 6500 Series works with all Pure Digital Fiberlink® and Fiberlink® one -way systems and offers a cost -effective solution for point -to -multipoint signal distribution over short distances. The unit is available with two or four outputs. Depending on the wavelength provided by the transmitter unit, the optical signals are transmitted over multimode fiber at 850 or 1310 nm or over single mode fiber at 1310 or 1550 nm. Insertion loss ranges from 3.5 dB to 8.0 dB per output.

No power is required. Models are available in card or box versions with ST or FCPC connectors. The 1 x 2 card version fills one slot in the 6000A card cage; the 1 x 4 version fills two.

"With increasing use of fiber for AV applications, we anticipate many customers may require point -to -multipoint distribution over short distances. Our new passive optical splitters provide a desirable, low -cost option," explains John Lopinto, President and CEO.

For more information on the complete line of Fiberlink® and Pure Digital Fiberlink® fiber optic transmission systems, visit www.commspecial.com or contact CSI headquarters at: Phone: (631)273 -0404, Fax: (631)273 -1638, Email: info@commspecial.com.

Featured Product

Light sockets; Not just for lights anymore

Light sockets; Not just for lights anymore

Smart Bulbs are out there and they can do far more then just provide light. Speakers, projectors, wi-fi extenders and more. The standard light socket that is wired up and ready to go in nearly every home in North America is now providing an easy and affordable option for home owners and renters alike to enter into the world of the "Smart Home". Here is a look at some of the Smart Bulbs and Smart Lighting options out there, and this list is just the beginning. In this ongoing article we hope to continue to add to and grow this list, so stay tuned!